Thank you for visiting my blog!

Thank you for visiting my blog!

This blog is used to share information that I find about the families that I am researching. To see these family names click on the tab above. Please feel free to contribute your stories or research and make comments, corrections, and ask questions.

If we have a common ancestor, or if you have questions or comments that you don’t want to post, please go to the "About Me" tab to send me an e-mail.

Reading this Blog

My posts can be accessed by the date posted from the column on the right. Blog posts containing specific surnames can be found by clicking on the names in the left column.

Line

Friday, March 24, 2017

Friday's Photo: Mary Ann Quinn and Lawrence D. Meaney

William B. Meany
Catherine Keaney
Mary Ann Quinn
Lawrence D. Meaney


This photo of Mary Ann Quinn and husband, Lawrence D. Meaney, was passed on to me by their daughter, Mary Margaret Weber, in 2007. Mary Ann Quinn was a sister of my husband's grandfather. Today, the following marriage announcement was found at Newspapers.com. 


Mary Ann Quinn Meaney - marriage announcement
Marriage announcement found at Newspapers.com



According to the announcement, they were married on a Wednesday in April of 1919. This would probably have been April 30, 1919 at St. Louis Bertrand's church in Louisville, Kentucky. I was told that Mary Ann and Lawrence were the couple on the right. Mary Weber thought the other man was a McTighe and the woman, Ms. Keaney. However, in the clipping, William B. Meaney and Catherine Keaney were the attendants. Mary Weber wrote that Catherine Keaney was a cousin and according to this marriage announcement, the reception was held at the home of the bride's cousin, Mayme Keaney. 

So, how were the Keaney's related to the Quinns? Do they have a connection to the Dwyer family? Mrs. Dwyer was listed as an Aunt on Mary Ann Quinn's ship record. Mrs. Dwyer lived in Indiana and paid for Mary Ann's passage. 

You can learn more about Mary Ann Quinn and Lawrence Meany by visiting my Quinn/Murray web pages. Click here. 

If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 

Diana
© 2017

Sources

Family photographs and documents from the collection of Mary Margaret Meaney Weber. 2007. Kentucky. Used with permission.

Meaney - Quinn, Mary Ann. Marriage Announcement. Newspapers.com. Kentucky, March 15, 2007. Web. 24 Mar. 2017. <https://www.newspapers.com/clip/9789850/mary_ann_quinn_meaney_marriage/>.

Year 1919 Calendar. N.p., n.d. Web. 24 Mar. 2017. <https://www.timeanddate.com/calendar/?year=1919>.

Friday, March 17, 2017

Friday's Photo: An Important Celebration in Bienville Parish



My Bryan family ancestors took quite a few photographs and they can be found all over the United States. On Sunday, I posted a photo of Joe and Josie Cook along with an article about their golden anniversary celebration. These were found in Marguerite Cook Clark's collection. Fourteen hundred miles away from Marguerite Cook Clark's collection is the Frye Family collection where photos of those who attended the celebration can be found. 

I was able to identify the family in these photos with the help of a few readable labels in the photo album and by looking at other identified photos. However, there could be an error in the identification of the women. If you find a mistake, please contact me or leave a comment on my blog. 



Under the photo in the picture was written Mrs. Liza Davis, Mrs. Lizzie Bryan, Mrs. S. E. Frye, Mrs. Erie Bryan. Above the photo Mr. and Mrs. John L. Wimberly can be seen. Rev. Thomas Martin, Laura Bryan Martin, Josie Bryan Cook, and Joe W. Cook were seen in other identified family photos.
Click on the picture to enlarge. 

Above this photo "their children" is written. Comparing these men and women with other photos of Josie and Joe's children, allowed me to identify family members in this photograph.
Click on the picture to enlarge. 
To see more about this celebration click here.




If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 

Diana

© 2017

Sources

Family photographs and documents from the Frye Family collection. Accessed June 6, 2016. Used with permission.

Family photographs and documents from the collection of Marguerite Cook Clark. Accessed April 28, 2014, September 14, 2014, and November 9 to 11, 2016. Used with permission.

Sunday, March 12, 2017

From the Files of Marguerite Cook Clark: Joe and Josie Bryan Cook

Joe and Josie Cook


Copyright of the embossed mat appears to be 1892




Joseph "Josie" Sarah Catherine Bryan and Joseph "Joe" W. Cook were married on November 20, 1873. They lived in Bienville Parish. 

The article to the left states they were celebrating their 52nd anniversary. This would make the date of the celebration November 22, 1925. However, note the number 52nd is written over. Enlarged, the writing is not clear and the clipping is not dated, but we can guess this is at least their 50th. 

If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 


Diana

© 2017

Source

Family photographs and documents from the collection of Marguerite Cook Clark. Accessed April 28, 2014, September 14, 2014, and November 9 to 11, 2016. Used with permission.

Friday, March 10, 2017

Friday's Photo: William "Bill" Evans and Hattie Frye

Hattie Frye and Bill Evans
Married December 29, 1900 in Bienville Parish, Louisiana.
These photos of Hattie Frye and William Evans were shared by a Bryan cousin who also descends from the Frye family tree. 


Hattie Frye was the daughter of James M. Frye and Josephine "Josie" Hayes. She was the 7th of nine children. According to Pubic Member Trees at Ancestry.com, she and William "Bill" Evans had eight children. It is suspected the child in the photo is their first, Eunice Ethel Evans. 


William "Bill" Roberson Evans
Son of Barzilie H. Evans and Safronia Wood

If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 


Diana

© 2017

Source

Ancestry.com. "Public Member Trees." Web. 9 March 2017. <http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx>

Family photographs and documents from the Frye Family collection. Accessed June 6, 2016. Used with permission.

Friday, March 3, 2017

Friday's Photo: Tintypes From A Louisiana Family











My distant California cousins shared these tintypes with me. All are unlabeled and persons pictured are unknown. Our Louisiana families lived in Bienville Parish and counties nearby. Family names include Bryan, Wimberly, Trott, Hammett, Albritton, Pitman, Frye, Cook, and Watts. 

I have identified many previously unknown photos by finding others who have similar photos marked with names. Do you have similar photos? If so, please contact me. 

If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 

Diana

© 2017

Source

Family photographs and documents from the Frye Family collection. Accessed June 6, 2016. Used with permission.

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

The Other Reddick Bryans


My great-great-grandfather, Reddick Bryan. Born 1793 in North Carolina, he
lived in Georgia before moving to Bienville Parish, Louisiana in 1838.

He remained in Bienville Parish until his death in 1864.
This drawing is copied from an early photo of Reddick Bryan and was
found in the collection of Marguerite Cook Clark. The artist is unknown. 

There are two men from North Carolina who are often confused with my great-great-grandfather, Reddick Bryan, in online family trees. The title to my post is a little deceiving as these men weren't actually named Reddick Bryan. 

Redick O'Bryan was said to have come from Chatham County in North Carolina and by 1815, when married to Elizabeth Bourland, he was living in Hopkins County, Kentucky. His parents were said to be Thomas O'Bryan and Sylvania Frances Copeland. Both born about 1760 and said to be from Chatham County. Redick O'Bryan died and was buried in Hopkins County, Kentucky in 1879. 

Riddick Bryan of Northhampton County, North Carolina is sometimes seen as Reddick Bryan, but most documents indicate it was Riddick. He was born about 1810 and can be found living in Northampton County until his death sometime around 1888.  He married Charity Bryan in 1833 and Sarah Bryan in 1864. 

Although I cannot find any documents connecting these three men, it does not mean they were not connected. Very little can be found about my great-grandfather while he lived in North Carolina. From deed records, I know he lived in Martin County before moving to Georgia.  However, I have found no other information as many records were lost in two Martin County Courthouse fires prior to 1900.  

If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 

Diana

© 2017

Sources

Ancestry.com. "Public Member Trees." Web. 14 Jan. 2017. <http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx>.

Family photographs and documents from the collection of Marguerite Cook Clark. Accessed April 28, 2014, September 14, 2014, and November 9 to 11, 2016. Used with permission.


Martin County, North Carolina Genealogy Genealogy - FamilySearch Wiki. Web. 1 Mar. 2017. <https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/Martin_County,_North_Carolina_Genealogy>.


Friday, February 24, 2017

Friday's Photo: McLain Hotel Gardens, Seymour, Texas


The stone wall next to the garden is part of the hotel. A good photo of the McLain Hotel can be found at The City of Seymour.org.

Minna graduated from High School in 1921.
Could the card have been from her father Otto,
a traveling salesman for a publishing company?
This post card, purchased on ebay, was mailed to Minna Radusch of St. Paul Park, Minnesota. The postmark isn't clear, but it was mailed sometime between 1908 (when the stamp was first issued) and assumed to be sent prior to the fire in 1920. 

Written on the card is The building marked with the Inkline is the Hotel. However, the inkline appears to be above what I believe is Seymour High School. The Washington Hotel was another hotel in Seymour. Could the sender have mistaken the high school for the Washington Hotel?

Visit the Amon Carter Museum: Texas Bird's-Eye Views to see photos of the Washington and McLain Hotels. 

I cannot read the closing portion and signature at the end of the message. Any help is appreciated. 

Building of the McLain Hotel was announced in 1890 after citizens of Seymour came together to form the McLain Hotel Company. The stone hotel was going to be built on Main Street in Seymour for a cost of $30,000. 

In 1893, as reported in the Galveston Daily News, the McLain Hotel was nearing completion. 

In 1901, the hotel had been standing for ten years in unfinished condition. It was reported in the Seymour News that J.C. Ziegler was working on the roof and the McLain was nearing completion. 

The Jacksboro Gazette gave a detailed report of the fire that destroyed the McLain Hotel on November 1, 1920. 

The fire was covered extensively in the November issues of the Baylor County Banner found on microfilm. The fire appeared to have been caused by a gas explosion. It was reported that a gas coffee urn had been removed just days prior to the fire and a build-up of gas was thought to have caused the explosion. 

It was reported that most of the 56 rooms were occupied at the time and about 70 people were evacuated. Mr. S. Goram, hotel manager, and his brother, Wallace, were able to get most residents out of building. Mr. Hoyt Whiteside of Seymour died in the fire. Andy Bowie was one of the last persons to make it out of the building. 

To read more about the McLain Hotel, visit the The Portal to Texas History

If you want to know more about the families I research, click here to like my Facebook page where you will see each post and other genealogical finds. 

Diana

© 2017

Sources

Amon Carter Museum: Texas Bird's-Eye Views. Web. 23 Feb. 2017. <http://www.birdseyeviews.org/zoom.php?city=Seymour&year=1890&extra_info>.


Barber, Geo. P. The Seymour News (Seymour, Tex.), Vol. 12, No. 26, Ed. 1 Friday, May 3, 1901, newspaper, May 3, 1901; Seymour, Texas. (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth235273/: accessed February 17, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History.

The Galveston Daily News. (Galveston, Tex.), Vol. 52, No. 42, Ed. 1 Thursday, May 4, 1893, newspaper, May 4, 1893; Galveston, Texas. (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth467910/: accessed February 17, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Abilene Library Consortium.

Family photographs and documents from the collection of Diana Bryan Quinn

Fort Worth Daily Gazette. (Fort Worth, Tex.), Vol. 14, No. 180, Ed. 1, Thursday, April 10, 1890, newspaper, April 10, 1890; Fort Worth, Texas. (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth87712/: accessed February 17, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; .

Harrison, O. C. The Baylor County Banner. (Seymour, Tex.), Vol. 25, No. 6, Friday, Nov. 4, 1920, Microfilm.  

High School Building, Seymour, Texas 1908 | HistoricTexas.net Texas History, Old Photographs, Maps and More.... Web. 23 Feb. 2017. <http://www.historictexas.net/image/baylor-county/high-school-building-seymour-texas-1908>.

The Jacksboro Gazette (Jacksboro, Tex.), Vol. 41, No. 22, Ed. 1 Thursday, November 4, 1920, newspaper, November 4, 1920; Jacksboro, Texas. (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth729780/: accessed February 17, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Gladys Johnson Ritchie Library.

 U.S., School Yearbooks, 1880-2012 for Minna Radusch. Minneapolis. 1921. Web. 23 Feb. 2017. <http://interactive.ancestry.com/1265/sid_7002003304_1921_0047?pid=408452966>.